AK45-10 KV75 vs AK45-10 V3.0 KV75

The AK45-10 KV75 is lighter (260 g against 262 g) and shallower (43 mm against 45.2 mm), and turns faster at the output (150 RPM against 120 RPM). The AK45-10 V3.0 KV75 draws less current at its rating (1.9 A against 2.1 A). They match on continuous torque, peak torque, torque constant and diameter.

The AK45-10 KV75 is US$134 and the AK45-10 V3.0 KV75 is US$175. That is US$53.60 per rated N·m for the AK45-10 KV75 and US$70.00 per rated N·m for the AK45-10 V3.0 KV75.

Which to buy

Every published specification

AK45-10 KV75AK45-10 V3.0 KV75
Reduction Ratio10:110:1
Rated Torque (N·m)2.52.5
OD (mm)5353
Weight (g)260262
Peak Torque (N·m)77
Rated Voltage (V)2424
Rated Speed (RPM)150120
No-Load Speed (RPM)180180
Rated Current (A)2.11.9
Peak Current (A)55
Maximum Torque Density (N·m/kg)26.926.9
Height (mm)4345.2
Backlash (arcmin)1818
Kv (RPM/V)7575
Kt (N·m/A)0.1270.127
Ke (V/kRPM)13.3313.33
Phase to Phase Resistance (mΩ)22002200
Phase to Phase Inductance (μH)13301330
Rotor Inertia (g·cm²)89157.33
Motor Constant (N·m/√W)0.08580.0858
Mechanical Time Constant (ms)0.6—
Pole Pairs1414
Number of Slots2424
Winding TypeDelta—
Number of Encoder12
Inner Loop Encoder TypeMagnetic EncoderMagnetic Encoder MT6835
Inner Ring Encoder Resolution14bit16bit
CAN ConnectorA1257WR-S-3PXT30PW (2+2) -M
UART ConnectorA1257WR-S-3PA1257WR-S-3P
Power ConnectorXT30PW-M—
Temperature SensorNTC MF51B 103F3950NTC MF51B 103F3950
Noise dB (65cm away the motor)6050
Basic Dynamic Load Rating Cr (N)28102810
Basic Static Load Rating C0r (N)27602760
Operation Ambient Temperature-20℃~50℃-20℃~50℃
Insulation LevelCC
Driving WayFOCFOC
ApplicationLegged Robot, Exoskeleton, AGVLegged Robot, Exoskeleton, AGV
Back Drive (N·m)—0.1
Outer Ring Encoder Type—Magnetic Encoder MT6835
Outer Ring Encoder Resolution—16bit
Communication Method—CAN

Rows the two disagree on are marked; the figures are CubeMars'. To put any other two parts side by side, build your own comparison.